Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Kettering Hockey Club

View

A great big thank you!

1 month ago By Amy March

To all those who have helped to run KHC this season.

It takes a lot of effort from a lot of people to run our club, and we always need volunteers to get involved. Anyone who is interested in helping out, contact a member of the Exec Committee or email secretary@ketteringhockeyclub.co.uk. The more people who help out, the less work there is for everyone.
We’d like to thank the following people for their contribution this season, we wouldn’t be playing without you! If we’ve missed anyone, please get in contact and we’ll add them to the list.

Jean Smith - Honorary President
Jaime Cox - Club Chair (Exec Committee)
Barry Coe - Vice Chair (Exec Committee), Contributions to Clubmark and Club Development Plan, Website Administrator, L2 & L3 Coach, Umpire
Tom Sellers - Treasurer (Exec Committee), bar man, working at social events (bingo caller), Pitch Bookings, Umpire, Summer Junior Coaching
Liz Metcalfe - Club Secretary (Exec Committee), Facebook support, monthly newsletters
Claudia Ringrose - Ladies Section Chair, Senior Performance Chair (Exec Committee)
Laura Cave - L1 Captain
Jamie Dodds - L1 Coach
Cheryl McCulloch - L1 Pitch Side Manager, Umpire
Shez Coe - L2 and LO45 Captain, L2 & L3 Coach, Umpire, Ladies 7 a side
Laura Newlyn - L3 Captain, Ladies Fixtures Secretary
Sig Foreman - L4 Captain
Lin Leach - L4 Captain
Eddie Walker - L4 Coach, Main Club Rep, Junior Academy Coach, Junior Development Officer, Summer Junior Coaching, Schools Coach
Julia Telford - L4 Coach, Junior Academy Coach, Umpire, Back to Hockey Coaching
Jenny Mason - L4 Vice Captain/Captain
Mark Hawkins - Junior Academy Chair (Exec Committee), Men’s Section Chair
Ant Paton - M1 Captain, Social Secretary, Twitter Rep
Ricky Payne - M2 Captain, Fitness Coach
Ben Mills - M1 & M2 Coach, Umpire
Andy Sellers - M1 & M2 Coach, Umpire
Scott Mulligan - M2 Coach, Junior Academy Coach, Umpire
Neil Manley - M3 Captain, Umpire
Nick Cusk - M3 & M4 Coach, Umpire, Junior Academy Coach
Justin Smith - M4 Captain
Tony Heath - MO50 Captain
Ollie Smith - Skymoons
Jess Austin - Skymoons
Louise Storey - Junior Secretary, training and matches, Assistant Treasurer, Facebook support
Emma Storey - Junior Coach, Junior Social Secretary
Ross Mathieson - Junior Academy Coach
Beth Lewis - Junior Academy Coach
Harriet Drake-Lee - Junior Coach
Ellie Darnell - Junior Coach
Dom Cusk - Junior Coach
Matt Hill - Junior Coach, Umpire
Imogen Smith - Junior Coach
Livvie King - Junior Coach
Sophie Richardson - Junior Coach
Georgie Jones - Junior Coach
Rene Brooking - Junior Team Manager
Mandy Starsmore-Young - Junior Team Manager
Amy March - Operations Chair (Exec Committee), Webmaster, Facebook, Twitter, Club Photographer
Jan Randle - Fundraising and Sponsorship, Social Event support, monthly newsletters, Kit Secretary
Kate Metcalfe - Social Secretary
Nathan Thomas - Men’s Fixtures Secretary, Umpire
Claire Jones - Umpire Administrator, Umpire
Nigel Parkes - Child and Adult Welfare Officer
Bert Woolley - Umpire
Chris Hales - Umpire
Mark Stevens - Umpire
Jon Colson - Umpire
Meg Forader - Umpire
Paul Brooker - Umpire
Matt Coe - Umpire
Richard Middleton - Umpire
Lewis Pywell - Umpire
Matt Wood - Umpire
Tommy Cundell - Umpire
Kirsty Smith - liaising with Bishop Stopford School
Kate Randle - providing food for social events
Bill Greenwood - arranging O75 tournament, Umpire
Sue Russell - pursuing the road repairs

And our event sponsors this season:
Musical Instruments and Repair
Midland Mechanical Ltd
Tom Sellers
Jacamo

Updated 10:31 - 12 Jan 2018 by Barry Coe

Where next?

Silly Christmas Quiz We love the darts at Christmas so what would be the darting nicknames of our illustrious club captains? Take our silly quiz to find out.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 27 Jan
a
Ladies 1st XI Beeston 2/3
Friendly TBC
a
Ladies 2nd XI Wootton Wanderers 2nds
League TBC
a
Mens 2nd XI St Neots 4
League 10:00
h
Ladies 3rd XI Wildcatz
League 10:00
h
Mens 3rd XI Ely City 2
League 11:30
a
Ladies 4th XI Towcester 3rds
League 13:00
h
Mens 1st XI CoP 5
League 14:30
a
Mens 4th XI Cambridge South 5
League 15:00
Sun 28 Jan
a
Under 8s Long Buckby
Tournament 09:30
a
Under 10s Long Buckby
Tournament 09:30
Sat 3 Feb
a
Ladies 1st XI Rugby & EW
League TBC
h
Ladies 2nd XI Wootton Wanderers 1st
League 10:00
h
Mens 4th XI St Neots 5
League 11:30
a
Mens 1st XI St Neots 1
League 13:00
a
Ladies 3rd XI Towcester 2nds
League 13:00
h
Ladies 4th XI Oundle 2nds
League 13:00
h
Mens 2nd XI St Neots 3
League 14:30
a
Mens 3rd XI Cambridge South 4
League 15:00

News sponsor

Affiliations

Club sponsors